animation & interactive media
  


front page
AIM centre
alumni by name
alumni by year
alumni celebration
aim galleries
current students
academic programs


aimawardslist



The quality of work produced by students of the Centre for Animation & Interactive Media is a reflection of their commitment to learning and engagement with this wondrous medium. The high standard that many students have been able to achieve has been independently recognised by the selection of their work at numerous prestigious national and international festivals and exhibitions.

These works have not just been chosen as student productions, but sit side-by-side with work produced by professionals studios and practitioners of many years experience. Such work is peer reviewed by a panel of experts who have a vested interest in maintaining the reputation of their festival, and ensuring that their selections represent the best showcase of work worthy of honouring and informing the field.

Many AIM works have won awards and prizes and are housed in the collections of Australia’s leading cultural institutions as being important in the country’s cultural heritage.

We are immensely proud of the achievements of our students.
  awardsnominations



Best Australian Animation, Phillip Morris International Animation Festival, Melbourne "Move" 1997
Best Animation,
Australian Film Institute Award "Trevor a Cat" 1986
Best Animation, Australian Film Institute Award "Picture Start" 1989
Finalist, Best Short Animation, Australian Film Institute Award "Hello" 2003
Finalist, Best Sound in a Short Film, APRA/AGSC Screen Music Awards "Hello" 2003
Golden Cat Award, Best Animated Film, Izmir Kisa International Film Festival Turkey "Hello" 2004
Finalist, Short Film Category,
Australian Effects and Animation Awards "Hello" 2003
Fipresci International Film Critics Award, Annecy Animation Festival "Hello"
2004
Best Animated Short, Seattle International Film Festival "Hello" 2004
Best Animated Short, Nashville International Film Festival "Hello" 2004
Best First Animated Film, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards
"Hello" 2003
Best Animation, Freezeframe International Children’s Film Festival, Canada "Hello" 2004
Best Animation, Philadelphia International Film Festival USA "Hello" 2005
Best Animation, Durango International Film Festival, USA "Hello" 2005
Best Animation, Miami International Film Festival, USA "Hello" 2004
Best Animated Short
, Los Angeles Film Festival "Hello" 2004
Ebenseer Bronze Bear, Der Nationen Festival in Austria "Hello" 2008
Best Direction in an Australian Short Film, Flickerfest Awards "Hello" 2004
Best Animated Short,
The Desert Short Film Awards, Palm Springs USA "Hello" 2004
Audience Award Short Animated Film, Eksperimento Film & Video Festival Phillipines "Hello" 2004
Audience Award, Best Closing Night Film, SBS Over The Fence Comedy Film Festival "Hello" 2004
2nd Overall Most Popular Touring Film, SBS Over The Fence Comedy Film Festival "Hello" 2004
Best Achievement in Sound, Flickerfest Awards "Hello" 2004
Best Tertiary Animation, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Sailor's Dream"
2002
Most Outstanding Virtual Experience, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Symbiosis" 2002
Best Tertiary Animation, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "COG"
2001
Best Tertiary Animation, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Whyspers"
2000
Best Tertiary Multimedia, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "City of Spare Parts"
2001
Best Australian Game, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Travels with COD"
1995
First Prize, Student Category, Vancouver Special Effects Film Festival "COG" 2001
• Best Sound in a Non-Feature Production, Australian Film Institute Awards
"Hello" 2004
Best International Animation, Izmir International Film Festival, Turkey "Hello" 2004
Best Animation, Prima Aziz International Film Festival, Palermo, Sicily "Hello" 2004
Certificate of Merit, Chicago International Film Festival USA "Hello" 2004
People’s Choice Award, Prima Aziz International Film Festival, Palermo, Sicily "Hello" 2004
Audience Choice Award, Fitzroy Shorts, Melbourne "Hello" 2004
LeBlanc Audience Choice Award, Arizona Film and Video Festival "Hello" 2004
Jury’s Motivation-Author Category, Matita Film Festival, Italy "Hello" 2004
First Prize Audience Award, Imago International Film Festival, Portugal "Hello" 2004
Cleaner XL Prize, Glitch Fest-Montreal Short Film Festival, Canada "Hello" 2004
Best Tertiary Music Video, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Amnesia" 2003
Critics Choice Trailblazer Award, Vancouver International Digital Festival, Canada "Mr Money"
Best 2D Animation Graduate Category, Visionfest Student Animation Festival, Indianapolis, USA "Mr Money"
Best Student Entry and Best of Show, Blue Plum Animation Festival, USA "Mr Money"
Finalist, Nextoons Film Festival "UNmarked" 2005
Honorable Mention, Kalamazoo Animation Festival International "UNmarked" 2005
Finalist, Animated Short, Imaginaria International Film Festival "UNmarked" 2005
Winner, Animation in Course, Anima Mundi Film Festival "UNmarked" 2005
Silver Award, ASEAN Animated Film "UNmarked" 2005
Bronze Award, Short Animated Film, Open 10th Malaysian Video Festival "UNmarked" 2005

Gold Apple Award Best Educational CD ROM, National Educational Media Network, Los Angeles "Arlecchino" 1995
Secondary Student Jury Prize, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "If it Wasn't for the Rubber" 1997
Premier's Gold Award, ATOM/AIMIA - International Multimedia Awards "The Flight of Ducks" 1995
Best Online Product, ATOM/AIMIA - International Multimedia Awards "The Flight of Ducks" 1995
Most Entertaining Product, ATOM/AIMIA - International Multimedia Awards "Totally REDiculous" 1995
Best Use of Sound in a Multimedia Product, ATOM/AIMIA - International Multimedia Awards "Totally REDiculous" 1995
Best Australian Game, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Amnesia" 1996
Best Australian Game, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Amnesia" 1995
Best Australian Educational Interactive for the Young Australian, Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "Arlecchino" 1995
Best Arts/Innovative Work, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "The Swear Club" 1995
Best Achievement in Visual Innovation, St Kilda Film Festival "Forever Young" 1995
Film Victoria Award for Excellence in Filmaker's Craft, St Kilda Film Festival "Forever Young" 1995
Finalist, Panda Award, British Wildscreen Media Festival "Penguins off the Page" 1997
Special Jury Prize, Internationale Film Festival, Aminalier du Albert, France "Penguins off the Page" 1996
Best Amateur Film, International Wildlife Film Festival, Montana "Penguins off the Page" 1997
Merit Award for Use of Humour, International Wildlife Film Festival, Montana "Penguins off the Page" 1997
Merit Award for Special Effects International Wildlife Film Festival, Montana "Penguins off the Page" 1997
Merit Award for Good Communication with a Young Audience, International Wildlife Film Festival, Montana "Penguins off the Page" 1997
Best Student Animation, Australian Effects and Animation Festival, Sydney "Noeleen's Big Snatch" 1996
Finalist Australian Effects and Animation Festival, Sydney "Beneath the Poppies" 2008
Third Prize Stars of Students, Hiroshima Film Festival "Insatiable" 2002
Nominated Best Short Animation Australian Film Institute Awards "The Astronomer" 2006
Nominated "Best Internet Practice" AIMIA Awards "Baggage" 2000
Honorable Mention - Australian Panorama, Melbourne International Animation Festival "Jettison" 2006
Audience Choice Award Open Channel Screening, Melbourne "Gifted" 2004
Nominated "Best Debut Film" BIMINI International Film Festival, Latvia "Gifted" 2004
Nominated Best Tertiary Aniamtion, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards "All Ears" 1999
People's Choice Award RMIT Student Film Festival, Melbourne "Beak Out" 1999

 

  filmfestivals



• Melbourne International Student Animation Festival, "Sailor's Dream" 2002
• Melbourne International Student Animation Festival "Locomorphosis" 2003

• Melbourne International Student Animation Festival "Brassketeers" 2003
• Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival, South Korea "Off the Chain" 2002

• Freezeframe International Children’s Film Festival, Canada "Hello" 2004
• Philadelphia International Film Festival, USA "Hello" 2005
• Glitch Fest-Montreal Short Film Festival, Canada "Hello" 2004
• Matita Film Festival, Italy "Hello" 2004
• The Desert Sun.com Short Award, Palm Springs, USA "Hello" 2004
• Chicago International Film Festival USA "Hello" 2004
• Eksperimento Film and Video Festival Phillipines "Hello" 2004
• Festival of Nations Film Festival, Austria "Hello" 2004
• Annecy International Animation Festival, France "Hello" 2004
• Annecy International Animation Festival, France "Essence of Terror" 1998
• Annecy International Animated Film Festival, France "Fog Eyes" 2004
• Seattle International Film Festival, USA "Hello" 2004
• Nashville International Film Festival, USA "Hello" 2004
• Miami International Film Festival, USA "Hello"
• Aspen Shorts Festival Film Festival, USA "Hello"
• Lo Angeles Shorts Festival Film Festival, USA "Hello"
• Anima-Mundi International Film Festival, Brazil "Hello"
• Alfred Hospital's 'Wellbeing Week', Melbourne "Fog Eyes" 2003
• Semarang International Film Festival, Indonesia "Fog Eyes"
2004
• Brisbane International Film Festival "Fog Eyes"
2004
• Anifest 2004 St Kilda Short Film Festival, Melbourne "Fog Eyes"
2004
• Edinburgh International
Film Festival, UK "Fog Eyes" 2003

• Edinburgh International Film Festival, UK "Hello" 2004
• Edinburgh International Film Festival, UK "Murmur" 2002
• KROK International Animated Film Festival, Russia "Murmur" 2002
• KROK International Animated Films Festival, Ukrain
"Dog Gone" 2006
• CinemaTexas International Short Film Festival, USA "Murmur" 2002
• Matita Film Festival, Chieti, Italy "Murmur" 2002
• Corto Imola Festival, Italy "Murmur" 2002
• Interfilm International Short Film Festival Berlin "Murmur" 2002
• The Sprocket Ensemble's 'Ideas in Animation', Oakland, California "Murmur" 2002
• Women in the Director's Chair Festival, Chicago "Murmur" 2003
• Dresden Animation Festival, Germany "Essence of Terror" 1999
• Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany "Forever Young" 1995
• Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany "Hello" 2004
• Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany "Fog Eyes" 2004
• Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany "Flat" 2004
• Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany "Fog Eyes" 2004
• Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany "The Astronomer" 2007

• 11th Artfilm Festival, Slovak Republic "Flat" 2003
• Circuito Off Venice International Short Film Festival "Flat" 2003
• Palm Springs International Film Festival USA "Flat" 2003
• SehsŸchte Potsdam, Germany "Flat" 2003
• Ottawa International Student Animation Festival, Canada "Fog Eyes" 2003
• Izmir International Film Festival, Turkey "Hello" 2004
• Prima Aziz International Film Festival, Palermo, Sicily "Hello" 2004
• Fitzroy Shorts, Melbourne "Hello" 2004
• Arizona Film and Video Festival, USA "Hello" 2004
• Tenerife International Animation Festival, Spain "Shit Party" 2002
• Baltimore MicroCineFest, USA "Shit Party" 2002
• Brisbane International Film Festival "Shit Party" 2002

• Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Melbourne "Fish" 2007
• Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Melbourne "Outta Space" 2007
• Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Melbourne "Mr Money" 2007
• Human Rights Arts and Film Festival, Melbourne "Norbert" 2007
• Port Douglas Short Film Festival "Mr Money" 2005
• 26th International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey "Mr Money" 2007
• 26th International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey "Fog Eyes" 2007
• 26th International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey "The Astronomer" 2007
• 26th International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey "A Monster's Voyage" 2007
• 26th International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey "Jettison" 2007
• Experimenta Vanishing Point Fictional Detours, Melbourne "Dog Gone" 2005

• Sydney Film Festival "UNmarked" 2005

• 'Exploding Cinema' Rotterdam Film Festival, Netherlands "Haiku Dada" 1995

• St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne "The Hooowling" 1995
• St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne "Forever Young'" 1995
• St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne "Vinaigrette'" 1995

• London International Film Festival, UK "Forever Young" 1995
• Australian Film Institute Screening "Lilly and the Yellow Cake" 1995
• Australian Film Institute Screening "Vinaigrette" 1995

• Australian Film Institute Screening "Highwire" 1995
• International Wildlife Film Festival, Montana "Penguins off the Page" 1997

• British Wildscreen Media Festival "Penguins off the Page" 1997
• Australian Effects and Animation Festival, Sydney "Noeleen's Big Snatch" 1996

• Australian Effects and Animation Festival, Sydney "Beneath the Poppies" 2008
• Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, Canada "In the Same Boat" 2008
• Edmonton International Film Festival, Austin, USA "In the Same Boat" 2008
• Heart of Gold International Film Festival Gympie, Queensland "In the Same Boat" 2008
• DOK Leipzig International Festival for Documentary, Germany "In the Same Boat" 2008

• Melbourne International Film Festival "Forever Young" 1995
• Melbourne International Film Festival "Lilly and the Yellow Cake" 1995
• Melbourne International Film Festival "UNmarked" 2005
• Melbourne International Film Festival "Penguins off the Page" 1996
• Melbourne International Film Festival "Hello" 2004
• Melbourne International Film Festival "Fog Eyes" 2003
• Melbourne International Film Festival "Jettison" 2006
• Melbourne International Film Festival The Shorts Program "All Ears" 1999
• Melbourne International Film Festival The Shorts Program "The Greatest Story Untold" 1999
• Melbourne International Film Festival The Shorts Program "The Last Straw" 1999
• Melbourne International Film Festival The Shorts Program "Beak Out" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Blue" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Bongo’s Beat" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Essence of Terror" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Flare" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Jawpan" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Octikuki" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Pharmaceutical Girl" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "Pig Too Far Gone" 1999
• Cinemedia State Library Exhibition "World #37 Previsited" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "Kismet" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "Ithaca" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "The Greatest Story Untold" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "The Last Straw" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "Beak Out" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "All Ears" 1999
• Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea "During that Time" 1999
• Dong A-LG International Festival of Comics and Animation, Korea "Killjoy" 1999
• Chunchon International Anitown Festival, Korea "Penguins Off The Page" 1999
• Detmold International Short Film Festival, Germany "Kualah" 2008
• Animadrid Special Informative Selection Madrid, Spain
"Kualah" 2008
• Tirana International Film Festival, Albania "The Moment" 2007
• Tirana International Film Festival, Albania "The Lesson" 2008
• IV International Animated Film Festival ReAnimacja Lodz Poland "The Moment" 2007
• Hiroshima Animation Festival, Japan "Penguins off the Page" 1996
• Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan "The Astronomer" 2006
• Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan "Fish" 2006
• Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan "Fog Eyes" 2004
• Hiroshima Film Festival, Stars of Students, Japan "COG" 2002
• Hiroshima Film Festival, Stars of Students, Japan "Insatiable" 2002
• Seoul International Animation and Cartoon Festival "Hay, Goat" 2006

• Seoul International Animation and Cartoon Festival "Mr Money" 2006

• Gertrude Street Association Digital Media Street projection "Cinco Anos" 2008

• Gertrude Street Association Digital Media Street projection "Pull" 2008
• Gertrude Street Association Digital Media Street projection "Looking for Joe" 2008
• Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France "Penus Venus" 2007
• Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France "Bonely Angel" 2007
• Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France "The Moment" 2008
• Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France "The Lesson" 2008
• Cartoon Club International Festival of Animation, Italy "Bonely Angel"
2006
• Cartoon Club International Festival of Animation, Italy
"An Eye for an Eye" 2006
• Cartoon Club International Festival of Animation, Italy
"The Quiet Family" 2006
• Cartoon Club International Festival of Animation, Italy "Hello" 2003

• The Portable Film Festival "Jettison" 2007

• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Mr Money" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australian Panorama "Jettison" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Cinco Anos" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "The Astronomer" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "A Monster's Voyage" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Home of the Behemoth" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Sandra" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Menara Besi" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Revege" 2006
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Patisserie" 2008
• Melbourne International Animation Festival "Minor Criminal Investigations" 2008
• Melbourne International Animation Festival Australian Panorama "Life is Sweet" 2008
• Melbourne International Animation Festival Australian Panorama "Kualah" 2008
• Melbourne International Animation Festival
"Love Triangle" 2008
• BIMINI International Film Festival, Latvia "Gifted" 2004
• BIMINI Shoot-Me International Film Festival, Latvia "Kualah" 2008
• Open Channel Screening, Melbourne "Gifted" 2004

 


  exhibitions



First Site Gallery, Melbourne "Baggage" 2000
• Australian Film Commission Exhibition MILIA, Cannes "Baggage" 2001

New Talent Pavilion MILIA Expo Cannes, France "Three Mile Creek" 1997
New Talent Pavilion MILIA Expo Cannes, France "Writer's Block" 2000
New Talent Pavilion MILIA Expo Cannes, France "Memo" 2001
New Talent Pavilion MILIA Expo Cannes, France "The Swear Club" 1996
New Talent Pavilion MILIA Expo Cannes, France "Totally REDiculous" 1996
New Talent Pavilion MILIA Expo Cannes, France "Autograph" 1995
CeBIT Video Wall, European Information Technology Conference "Idea-On!" 1995
CeBIT Video Wall, European Information Technology Conference "Robot Cycle" 1995
CeBIT Video Wall, European Information Technology Conference "Autarky" 1995
CeBIT Video Wall, European Information Technology Conference "Autograph" 1995
Sound and Space Exhibition, Art Gallery of NSW "Autarky" 1995
Sound and Space Exhibition, Art Gallery of NSW "Robot Cycle" 1995
Burning the Interface, Australian Museum of Contemporary Art "The Swear Club" 1995
Burning the Interface, Australian Museum of Contemporary Art "Haiku Dada" 1995
Virtualities, Scienceworks, Melbourne "Haiku Dada" 1995
• Melbourne Fringe Festival "Haiku Dada" 1995
• Perth Fringe Festival "Haiku Dada" 1995
Cyberzone, Scienceworks, Melbourne "Sound Activated Interactive Work" 1995
Techne Perth "Three Mile Creek" 1995
e~Media Experimenta, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Arts Victoria "Three Mile Creek" 1995
• Ars Electronic Centre, Austria "OMA - an Opera on the Web" 1995
• SBS Eat Carpet "Bert" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "Lucky Dip" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "Forever Young" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "Jawpan" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "Penguins off the Page" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "The Noodle Film" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "If It Wasn't For The Rubber" 1996
• SBS Eat Carpet "Still Life With Areoplane" 1996
• Australian Festival of Children's Television, Channel Seven "Lilly and the Yellow Cake" 1996
Fusion, St Kilda Film Festival Multimedia Forum "City of Spare Parts" 2001
Select Parks games art archive "Chit Chat National Park" 2006
Memory Grid permanent collection, Australian Centre for the Moving Image "The Very Last Thing from Pandora's Box" 2003
Memory Grid permanent collection, Australian Centre for the Moving Image "Mango Bear" 2003
Memory Grid permanent collection, Australian Centre for the Moving Image "The Land of Humour" 2003
House of Tomorrow Experimenta, Australian Tour, "Subdivision" 2003
• Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne "Voyageur" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Apoidea" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "The Washing Machine" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "World #37 Previsited" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Still Life with Aeroplane" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Pursuit of Happiness" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Three Mile Creek" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Totally Rediculous" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Writer’s Block" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Yut" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Voyageur" 1998
• Multimedia Arts Asia Pacific Festival, Brisbane "Creator" 1998


 

  productiongrants



• AFC Post-production Grant "Essence of Terror" 1997
• Australian Multimedia Enterprise Greg Zaritski 1996
• AFC Travel Grant "Irina Goundortseva" 2002

 



animation & interactive media


front page
AIM centre
alumni by name

alumni by year
alumni celebration
aim galleries
current students
academic programs





School of Creative Media

Portfolio of Design & Social Context
© Copyright 2011